2016 Parade Participants & Winners

2016 PARADE LIST and WINNERS

Congratulations to everyone that participating in the 2016 Seminole Hard Rock Winterfest Boat Parade. The Awards from the Judges are noted next to the boat name and number on this web page.

Not a Winner? YOU CAN STILL WIN! Have your friends vote every day until Jan. 8th in the People’s Choice Award simply by

Downloading the Winterfest Parade App – to vote on your iphone – download the app / – to vote on your android phone – download the app

OR text BOAT(#) to 23000 (ie: Boat101)  OR vote on our website: https://winterfestparade.com/peoples-choice-award

You can vote ONCE a DAY until January 8, 2017 – One Random VOTER will win Spirit Airline Tickets!

PRESHOW:                                                                                     AWARD:

 boat image name of entry text to 23000:

BOAT (#)

winner
Broward College Broward College – Sea Ark A- (91)  WINNER: Theme

 

  Broward College – Whaler B- (95)
Paddle Board C
  Paddle Board D
  South Florida Kayaking Meetup E
BOGA Yoga Bamboo F  WINNER: Entertainment
  Surf World G  WINNER:

Lights

Dania Beach Ocean Rescue H
Romantic Venice I

PARADE ENTRIES:                                                                             AWARD:

dsc_3584 US Coast Guard 1
Be Strong.global / Advanced Roofing / Winterfest Fireworks Barge with Dynamic Effects 2
dsc_3642 Advanced Roofing 3  OVERALL WINNER:

Commercial

  South Beach Lady  Grand Marshal Showboat – JM Lexus with Pitbull 5 OVERALL WINNER:

Showboat

dsc_3691  Anthony’s Coal Fired Pizza / Big105.9 aboard Summerwind 6  WINNER:

Showboat

Sound

  Republic National Distributing Company 7 WINNER:

Showboat

Lights

  iHeart radio aboard Seafarer 8
Captain JP 9
  Phantom Rescue 10  WINNER:

Non Profit

Entertainment

  Omni Orthopedic & Spine Center 11
  Cliff Berry, Inc. aboard The Berry Patch 12
  Louie Bossi aboard New Office 13  WINNER:

Commercial

20-39

Sound

  Cruising Altitude 14  OVER ALL WINNER:

Private

20-39

  Sail Fish 16
  ProcessMAP aboard Sundream 17  WINNER:

Showboat

Theme

  Jr. Captain powered by FPL aboard Carrie B 18
  Wellington Wildlife Sanctuary aboard Musette I 20
  BB&T Dragon aboard Musette II 21  WINNER:

Charter

Entertainment

  Cruisin’ Tiki 22  WINNER:

Commercial

20-39

Theme

  WSVN Channel 7 aboard Venetian Lady 24 WINNER:

Showboat

Theme

  Mr. Bobb 25  OVERALL WINNER:

Private 60+

and

PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNER

  Date Night 26
  AquaAdz – Winterfest Social Media Boat 27
  SeaSpy 29
  Two Men and a Truck 30  WINNER: Commercial

20-39

Entertainment

  15th Street Fisheries aboard Lauderdale Marina 31  ROOKIE AWARD
  Once Upon a Time 32
  South Florida Ford 33  WINNER:

Barge

Lights

  100 Plus Abandoned Dogs of Everglades, Florida – Off-Schorr II 34
  Instigator 35  WINNER:

Private 60+

Lights

  Nor-Tech 450 Sport CC 37
  Sea Cadets and Navy League aboard Archer 38  OVERALL WINNER

Non Profit

  West Insurance of Florida on the My Time 40  OVERALL

WINNER: Commercial

and

JOE MILLSAPS

AWARD

Military Spirit

 

  Riverfront 41
  Bimini Twist 42  OVERALL WINNER: Private 40-59
  Stella Bianca 43
  Bradford Marine Celebrates 50th Anniversary aboard Miss Bradford 44  WINNER:

Commercial 40-59

Lights

Tons of Fun 45
  Sailorman 46 ROOKIE AWARD
Blilzlareig – John Muir Sailboat (1) 47
Outtacontrol 48
  Tardis 49  WINNER:

Sail

Lights

ACR Electronics aboard Mark VI 50
  Sixth Star Entertainment 52  OVERALL WINNER:

Barge

  Krove 53  ROOKIE AWARD
  Toys for Tots aboard 12 Dinghies 54  WINNER:

Non Profit

Lights

  Chinese Cultural Center aboard Aquaview 55  WINNER:

Non Profit

Theme

  Delta Sigma Theta Sorority and Omega PSI PHI Faternity aboard Grand Floridian 56  WINNER: Charter

Lights

  The Center for Regeneration Medicine aboard LaJran 57
  Tortuga – Water Taxi – Island Discovery 58
  Water Taxi, Island Expedition – Florida Marlins 60  WINNER: Commercial

Entertainment

  Galleria Reindeer aboard Caprice 61 WINNER: Charter

Sound

  Bluefoot Pirate Adventures with Renaissance Festival 62 & 66  WINNER: Overall

Commercial

 

  Ballyho 63
  Just A Toy 64
  My Girl 65  WINNER:

Private

Theme

Miss Jules 67
The Wabuda 69
  Toys in the Sun Run aboard Black Pearl 70
  Rockin’ Jump Fort Lauderdale aboard Larus 74  WINNER:

Sailboat

Lights

Life is Good – OUT 75
  Family Pet Medical Center aboard Rosebud 76  ROOKIE AWARD
Miss Patricia – OUT 78
  Empty Pockets 80 HONORABLE MENTION
#NowOrNeverglades For the Love of Fla 82
Salty Sealion – OUT 84
  Chabad Lubavitch, Happy Chanukah aboard Flamingo 85  WINNER:

Non Profit

Sound

  Aurora 86  WINNER: Classic

Lights

  Vet’s Pet 87  WINNER:

Private

Lights

  Hands and Feet aboard Negs in the Party 90  HONORABLE MENTION
  Rendezvous 92
Black Tie – OUT 93
  Team Seahunter 94
White Capps  – OUT 96
Pursuit 97
Hit That – OUT 98
Impossible Dream – Shake A Leg Miami – OUT 99
  Jungle Queen – Santa* 100  WINNER:

Showboat

Sound

 

 

Did you like this? Share it:
Follow The Seminole Hard Rock Winterfest Boat Parade On...