2014 WINTERFEST WINNERS

Remember you can still vote for the “PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD” on this website, via Text Boat(#) to 23000 or Online

http://www.big1059.com/onair/paul-and-young-ron-show-47897/winterfest-boat-parade-peoples-choice-13043295/

# 2014 Boat Name Preliminary Winners (letters changed to numbers for text voting
26 Elf Brigade
29 12 Boat of Christmas PRE-SHOW – Best in Sound
34 Romantic Venice PRE-SHOW – Best in Entertainment
68 South Florida Kayak Meetup (6 kayaks) PRE-SHOW – Best in Lights
69 Night SUP
83 Fort Lauderdale, Pompano and Dania Beach Ocean Rescue 1
88 Flyboards South Florida PRE-SHOW – Best Overall
PARADE
1 US Coast Guard
2 Dynamic Effects Fireworks Barge presented by Coca-Cola and Sedano’s BARGE – Best in Sound
3 Grand Marshal Showboat presented by JM Lexus (Floridian Princess) BEST OVERALL – SHOWBOAT
4 Lady Windridge- Delta Theta Sigma SHOWBOAT – Best in Lights (tie)
5 Rhapsody on Blue ROOKIE AWARD – Sailboat
6 South Florida Ford – Sundream SHOWBOAT – Best in Lights (tie)
7 Sea Wench PRIVATE – Best in Theme (tie)
8 Massage Envy Spa aboard Kali Nichta
9 Blue Water Warriors NON-PROFIT – Best in Sound 30-39
10 Stardust PRIVATE – Best in Entertainment 30-39
11 Rod Holder
12 Freeman Orthodontics aboard Sapphire
14 Jr. Captain aboard Carrie B powered by FPL CHARTER – Best in Theme, Entertainment, Sound 50 and up
16 Aqua View with Chinese Cultural Association CHARTER – Best OVERALL
17 Musette
18 Musette II
19 Miss Bradford CLASSIC – Best in Entertainment
20 WSVN Channel 7 Showboat -Venetian Lady SHOWBOAT – Best in Theme
21 Anthony’s Runway 84/Anthony’s Coal Fired Pizza /Summerwind  COMMERCIAL – Best in Sound 60+
22 Mr. Bobb PRIVATE – Best in Sound 60 and UP
23 First Love SAILBOAT – Best Overall
24 Keurig aboard Lady Chateau SHOWBOAT – Best in Theme
25 Xtra Dirty PRIVATE – Best in Theme
27 La Pintita PRIVATE – Best in Theme
28 Mr. CJ
32 Florida Powerboat Club aboard Clubhouse BEACON LIGHT – Use of Moving Lights
33 CBI aboard The Berry Patch COMMERCIAL – Best in Entertainment, Lights, Sound 30-39
35 Cruising Altitude PRIVATE – Best in Entertainment
36 Habitat for Humanity Broward aboard Fa Seatious NON-PROFIT – Best Overall 50-59
37 Insatiable PRIVATE – Best in Theme 60 and up
38 Anticipation V
39 Masonic Charities, Inc. aboard Anticipation IV
41 Bimini Twist PRIVATE – Best in Theme, Entertainment and Sound 40-49
42 Predator NON-PROFIT – Lights and Sound
43 Advanced Roofing COMMERCIAL – Best Overall – 50-59
44 South Plantation High School Theater aboard Hughes Catering COMMERCIAL – Best in Entertainment, Lights, Sound 60 and up
45 Florida Spine Specialists aboard Anita Cay COMMERCIAL – Best in Lights
46 Seasons Hospice aboard Sea Life
47 Island Time PRIVATE – Best in Theme and Lights 30-39
48 General Lee PRIVATE – Best in Sound 30-39
49 Carefree Boat Club aboard Great Escape
51 American Bandstand aboard Lady G BARGE – best in Theme, Entertainment and Lights
53 Carefree Boat Club aboard The Office
54 Carefree Boat Club aboard Reel Easy
55 Carefree Boat Club aboard My Girl COMMERCIAL -Best in Theme 30-39
56 Carefree Boat Club aboard So Good
57 Carefree Boat Club aboard Decked Out
58 Serenity III
59 Fort Lauderdale Women’s Club aboard Otter NON-PROFIT – Best Overall
60 Galleria Reindeer aboard Caprice ADMIRAL AWARD – Spirit and Enthusiasm
61 Shirean CLASSIC – Best Overall
62 Resort World Bimini aboard Caribbean Queen COMMERCIAL – Best in Theme
63 Tug Hero CLASSIC – Best in Theme, Entertainment, Lights 30-39
64 Partridge Family aboard Mistress 27 CHARTER – Best in Theme 60 and Up
65 Riverfront Cruises with Impulse Group South Florida
67 Liberty Bell
68  see preshow
69  see preshow
70 Water Taxi- Island Discovery with PSAV – Social Media entry
71 Water Taxi – Island Expedition with LUTN Robots CHARTER – Best in Theme, Entertainment, Sound and KAYE PEARSON AWARD
72 Bank United aboard Hannah B
74 West Insurance aboard Come On Man COMMERCIAL – Best Overall
75 That’s My Son hosting “I Care I Cure”
76 Broadway Across America aboard the Windridge K
78 Freedom Waters Foundation NON-PROFIT – Best in Theme, Sound 30-39
79 S.S. Minnow PRIVATE – Best in Sound 20-29
81 Two Men & A Truck COMMERCIAL – Best in Sound 20-29
82 Thumbs Up International aboard B-Living
84 BlaBla II
85 Miss Trish PRIVATE – Best in Light 40-49
86  Hit & Run
87 Smiles by Dr. Josh aboard Salo Amores
89 20/20
90 ion interactive leadership team aboard In Mare ROOKIE AWARD – Commercial Entry
91 Carroll’s Jewelers / Georgia Pig aboard Slip Knot
92 Underdog
93 The Maritime Historical Society of Fort Lauderdale aboard Beaneteau along with the Young Marines and Toys for Tots JOE MILLSAPS – Military Spirit
94 Chabad Lubavitch of Fort Lauderdale aboard Flamingo
95 Rat Pack aboard Lajaran
96 Corisande
97 Jordan
98 Mike Cline Foundation aboard 4th & Goal – missed the judges area
99 Kari’s Kurse- OUT
100 Baptist Health Santa Claus Showboat aboard Jungle Queen SHOWBOAT – Best in Sound ( tie)